Why Is Grains of Paradise Illegal? Unraveling the Spice’s Legal Status
[…] However, there are exceptions to this general acceptance, which brings us to the unique case of Florida.
Focus on Florida’s unique legislation
Florida stands out as a jurisdiction where grains of paradise has a specific legal restriction. This unusual situation stems from a law that’s over 150 years old, which we’ll explore in more detail in the next section.
The Florida Statute: Grains of Paradise as an “Adulterant”
The heart of the legal issue surrounding grains of paradise lies in Florida’s Adulterated Liquor Statute.
Overview of Florida’s Adulterated Liquor Statute
Florida Statutes Section 562.455, enacted in 1868, makes it a felony to adulterate liquor with certain substances, including grains of paradise. The law states:
“Whoever adulterates, for the purpose of sale, any liquor, used or intended for drink, with cocculus indicus, vitriol, grains of paradise, opium, alum, capsicum, copperas, laurel water, logwood, brazil wood, cochineal, sugar of lead, or any other substance which is poisonous or injurious to health… commits a felony of the third degree.”
This law, written over 150 years ago, lumps grains of paradise in with genuinely harmful substances, creating a legal oddity that persists to this day.
Reasons behind the inclusion of grains of paradise